RSS

May.27.2010 Respect yourself and others please!


Recently, i get very-very mad by one post in Kaskus which very annoying for a fans of japan and one of the cosplayer like me.


THE POST TITLED "COSPLAYER AND HARAJUKU STYLE = PATHETIC

By now, the post seems can`t be opened anymore. It seems the post have been deleted.
I don`t know why.
Maybe the one who started the post be ashamed and delete it? Dunno.
-.-"
I just wanna share my anger here!!!



The post really mock every cosplayer and every fans of japan and i`m sure it was made by a stupid, unresponsible person that doesn`t care other feelings
They said "we must love our nation"
Yeah, i agree with the statement that we must love our nation but that doesn`t mean we can`t learn other cultures right?
We proud as an indonesian, but we also like japanese culture, which one of them is cosplay.
IS THAT WRONG? IS THAT PROHIBITED?
Besides, i don`t like people like that pretend to be a nasionalism person, but just hypocrite inside.
Just ask, if you have a choice to pick Indonesian movie and Western movie to pick in cinema, what would you pick?
LOL
Not only cosplayer, many peoples does that too -.-
why you badmouth about us?

They said too "western people come to Indonesia just to learn our culture and they proud to wear our traditional costumes, then why you, Indonesian people dressed up like japanese people? Isn`t that embarassing?"
Haha. Can you see the point there?
If western people learn about our cultures, then why can`t we learn other cultures too? Besides it doesn`t mean by learning other cultures we forget our cultures! NO.
We just trying to respect others.
Others respect and want to learn our culture. We`re just trying to do the same.
They said too, "why must we learn imperialist`s culture? Don`t you remember, they have colonize our nation and tortured us for many years?"
Hahaha. So, you wanna keep the revenge forever, huh?
Yeah i remember in history lesson that Japan have colonized us for years.
But now things have changed. It`s only past and we shouldn`t problem it forever.
The most important things are, now we have cooperate with Japan and we are a country that wants peace above at all. It`s based in the opening of our basic laws.
Why should we problem it anymore? Why should we keep our revenge?
Besides, we can`t deny that we depend with japan in few products, like motor cycle, Yamaha and many more.
Furthermore, if you want to make an argument, please learn it first bro!
You don`t know the meaning of cosplay, do you?
COSPLAY=COSTUME PLAY
that means you dress up to become like a characters that you like and posed like you are that real characters.
from this definition, cosplay doesn`t only limited for characters from japanese anime, manga or game. But you can imitate every characters, include from western, like iron man and indonesian culture itself like Gatot Kaca.
I can`t deny that cosplay now is identic with japanese anime, manga and game.
But there are many people that makes costume from indonesian myth and tales.
Even now, yukata with batik as the motive is started to be popular.
SO, I THINK THE ONE THAT MAKES THE POST, DON`T KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT COSPLAY BUT KEEP MAKING ARGUMENTATION THAT INSULT COSPLAYER.

Why must you bad mouth about cosplayers?
They don`t seems to do anything bad to others.
They are just having fun and trying to express their love to a character and dressed up like that characters.

I can said that this activity doesn`t harm anyone because i am a cosplayer too.
Cosplay is just a hobby. Everyone does have hobbies, right?
I think it isn`t bad as long as it doesn`t harm anyone.
It`s just normal if you get mad because your hobby is mocked by others.

Cosplay have many various advantages;

By cosplaying, we can increase our creativity.
Many peoples tried to make their own costume but maybe there are peoples who sent them to the tailor. But not only costume, there are many accesories that need to be make too and usually we made them all by ourself. Not include wig and make up, weapon, etc. >.<

Cosplaying is a fun activity and we can`t deny that cosplayers always enliven various event
Cosplay also become an arena to perform their skill, whether costume design and the ability to perfom the characters they played ^^

By cosplaying, you learn many new things and can make many new friends from this community and can be having fun together. It`s good to make many friends, right?

Plus, don`t insult others physical appearance, "he/she is ugly, that costume isn`t suitable for him/her, very ugly", etc.
Look it in other way. At least we should appreciate their creativity and courage to show off their costumes and posed like a real character
Not everyone is dare to do that, right? :)


************
SO PLEASE RESPECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS!
DON`T BADMOUTH OTHERS THAT COULD HURT OTHER PEOPLE FEELINGS
MIND YA?

3 comments:

Pangeran Kodok said...

That's right. No one can decide whether being cosplayed is prohibited or not.

buy cosplay costumes said...

really nice tutorial,would you share more cosplay tutorials in the future?

dorara said...

@ ko kodok :
Yeah. Why must they badmouth cosplay?
They don`t have any right..

@ buy cosplay costumes :
thanks ^^
yeah, i would but maybe some other time :)

oh, and i have written another article about cosplay in this blog too
you can check
http://dorara-marii.blogspot.com/2009/11/about-cosplay.html

thanks :)

Post a Comment

if you would like to give a comment, please do write here (and no spam pls thanks) :)

Copyright 2009 Welcome to my blog ^^. All rights reserved.
Free WPThemes presented by Leather luggage, Las Vegas Travel coded by EZwpthemes.
Bloggerized by Miss Dothy | Distributed by Blogger Template Place